Updated October 2, 2026 · ThriveCue Editorial Team
Top golf equipment compared
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. How we rank
| # | Brand | Score | Key facts | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | Under Armour | 8.8/10 |
| ReviewCompareSee alternatives |
| 62 | Alphard Golf | 8.6/10 |
| ReviewCompareSee alternatives |
| 63 | Goggles N More | 8.6/10 |
| ReviewCompareSee alternatives |
| 64 | Cobra Golf | 8.6/10 |
| ReviewCompareSee alternatives |
| 65 | PING | Not rated |
| ReviewCompareSee alternatives |
| 66 | Titleist | Not rated |
| ReviewCompareSee alternatives |
| 67 | Cleveland Golf | Not rated |
| ReviewCompareSee alternatives |
| 68 | Mizuno Golf | Not rated |
| ReviewCompareSee alternatives |
| 69 | Srixon | Not rated |
| ReviewCompareSee alternatives |
About Top golf equipment compared
Golf equipment shopping turns on two numbers and one judgement. The first number is the entry price, what a shopper pays the day the order goes in: $15 at Under Armour is the floor of this list and $199.99 at TaylorMade is the ceiling. The second number is the return window, since a club that feels wrong off the face is worth little if it cannot be sent back. The judgement is range depth, because some brands here sell golf equipment and little else, while others treat golf as one line among activewear and footwear. These are product prices rather than plan fees, so there is no renewal step and no second charge to budget for. The entry price is the whole outlay, and the only later cost in this category is a return or a repair. This ranking draws on 20 brands tracked for golf equipment, with the strongest of them placed here in score order. The recurring trade-off is price against aftercare: cheaper equipment backed by a short window, or higher priced kit with a longer one and a repair service. Support reach matters too, since 86.7% of the brands in this ranking run a help centre, while email and phone sit lower at 73.3% and 73.3%.
How we picked
Three weighted signals build the order. Cost carries 40%, the offer and delivery terms carry 40%, and trust carries 20%. Cost and the offer weigh the same, which is why a low entry price can move a brand as far as a long return window or a free delivery threshold does. Under cost, the entry price a brand publishes sets the starting figure, and the ranking price distribution frames how that figure reads. Under the offer, return windows, free delivery thresholds and the breadth of the range count. Under trust, support channels, repair service and warranty terms settle the order, because a club bought on price and then sent back costs more than the saving was worth. Every figure comes from pages a brand publishes for itself: returns policies, warranty and repair pages, help and contact pages, shipping and delivery pages, and the legal or terms pages that name the entity behind the shop. Partners that serve your country are listed first in this ranking, then the rest by score. It is drawn from 20 brands tracked for golf equipment, with the strongest of them placed here in rank order. Nothing is scored on reputation or on how a shop describes itself.
How we rankOur top picks
1. PuttrPuttr closes this ranking as the most focused bet on the category, with golf as its only product type and an entry price of $699 that sits above the upper quartile of €219.23. The trade is a complete, single-sport catalogue rather than a broad sports brand, and the shop runs from US into US, CA and GB, a narrower reach than Nike offers. Returns run 30 days, in line with most of this ranking, and support runs on email and help centre. A lifetime warranty is not offered. Set against Alphard Golf, which sits higher on price, Puttr gives up reach and support breadth but keeps the specialist focus, and both answer the warranty question the same way.
- Price from: $699
- Return window: 30 days
- Lifetime warranty: No
Pros
- Puts one sport behind the catalogue: Puttr sells golf gear, while Academy lists camping, hiking and outdoor clothing and Mizuno lists activewear, golf and racket sports.
- Ships to US, CA and GB, so the same checkout covers buyers across those markets.
- A named company, Puttr Inc in the US, sits behind the order terms and the refund policy.
- Return windows across golf equipment sellers run 7 to 60 days, and Puttr's 30 days sits in the middle of that spread.
Cons
- The brand offers no lifetime warranty, so wear or damage to golf gear sits with the buyer once the return window closes.
- The $699 entry price ranks 62 of 67 on the site's price from list, toward the dearer end of the field.
- Support runs on email and help centre only, with no phone line listed, while phone support appears at 73.3% of golf equipment sellers.
- Ordering is limited to US, CA and GB, so golfers outside those markets have fewer routes to the brand than shoppers at a wider catalogue such as Academy.
2. PUMAPUMA earns its place in this ranking by covering the footwear side of golf at a mid range entry price, pairing spikes with a standard return window and a free delivery threshold. Its entry price is $73, and the return window of 30 days matches the median of 30 days in this ranking. Its product types, road, racing and trail, put spikes beside road, racing, trail and walking shoes, so spikes are served even though clubs are not stocked. Free delivery starts over $60, support runs on email, phone and help centre, adding a community board to email, phone and a help centre, and it serves US alone. MacGregor Golf, ranked next, drops the other sports entirely and opens lower at $69.99.
- Price from: $73
- Heel-to-toe drop (mm): 8
- Return window: 30 days
Pros
- The range spans road, racing and trail, covering road, racing, trail, walking and spikes in one place.
- Returns run for 30 days and are free, so a poor fit is easy to send back.
- Entry price of $73 ranks 6 of 13 brands compared on price, so the money is not going to the cheapest name on the list.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre, which covers phone and email rather than a help centre alone.
- It is a brand, not a marketplace seller, so the same PUMA SE stands behind every order.
Cons
- Widths are listed as regular only, so anyone needing a narrow or wide fit has less to choose from here.
- The range is listed for US alone, which narrows shoppers outside that market.
- Sportwerk lists road, racing and trail and Academy adds hiking boots, so PUMA covers less of the shoe map than either.
- Entry price of $73 ranks 6 of 13 brands, placing it behind the cheapest options in the comparison.
3. MacGregor GolfMacGregor Golf is where this ranking turns to golf specialists, with golf as the whole range and an entry price of $69.99 that is easy to read against rivals that mix in activewear. Founded in 1829, it is the longest established company on this list and runs a repair service, which matters for buyers who keep clubs for seasons. It covers US and CA, allows 30 days on returns, supports buyers on email and phone and frees delivery over $75. There is no lifetime warranty here, and 100% of brands in this ranking offer one. Callaway, ranked next, opens lower.
- Price from: $69.99
- Return window: 30 days
- Lifetime warranty: No
Pros
- Entry pricing starts at $69.99, and the brand ranks 37 of 67 on entry price
- Returns run 30 days, placing the brand 8 of 60 on that measure
- A repair service exists, so clubs can be fixed rather than replaced
- Support runs on email and phone, so questions can be asked by phone or email
- The brand has traded since 1829 and is based in US
Cons
- A lifetime warranty is not offered, and repair service is the stated cover instead
- Delivery is free only above $75, so smaller orders carry a shipping cost
- The range is golf only, with golf as the listed product type, so there is no activewear or racket sport line
4. Callaway
Callaway is the cheapest way into golf equipment in this ranking, with golf as its range and an entry price of $26.99 that sits well under the median of €62.70. It runs a repair service, allows 30 days on returns and supports buyers on phone, email and help centre, the broadest set among the golf first brands. Free delivery is the most generous in this ranking at $150, which helps anyone ordering a full set. There is no lifetime warranty, and coverage is US alone. TaylorMade, ranked next, costs far more but adds chat to its support.
- Price from: $26.99
- Return window: 30 days
- Lifetime warranty: No
Pros
- Returns run 30 days, which ranks 8 out of 60 brands on return length and leaves real room to try clubs.
- A repair service is offered, so a knocked shaft or worn grip has a route other than replacement, and the 30 days window is not the only safety net.
- Support runs on phone, email and help centre, mixing phone and email with a help centre, so an order problem can be raised by a person rather than a form.
- Buying from the brand means $26.99 is the maker's own opening price, and delivery is free once an order passes $150.
Cons
- A lifetime warranty is not offered, and 0% rules out the golf brands compared, so it is a category norm rather than a Callaway shortfall.
- Free delivery needs $150 in spend, so a single club or a small accessory order sits under that line and pays shipping.
- The range covers golf only, narrower than Mizuno's activewear, golf and racket sports and Academy's camping, hiking and outdoor clothing.
- Ordering runs through US, so the $26.99 opening price and the 30 days terms apply inside that market alone.
5. New Balance
New Balance ranks in this ranking as a footwear name that treats golf as one line among several. Golf sits inside activewear, golf and hiking alongside activewear, hiking, outdoor clothing, racket sports and team sports, so the footwear takes priority, and the entry price of $109.99 sits above the median of €62.70. Founded in 1906, it is one of the longer established names on this list. Support runs on chat and help centre, a chat line and a help centre with no phone option, so a warranty claim takes a different route than at the golf specialists. Nike, ranked next, reaches more countries but has an even narrower focus.
- Price from: $109.99
- Brand or store: Brand
- Founded: 1906
Pros
- The range is broad for a single brand: activewear, golf and hiking spans activewear, golf, hiking, outdoor clothing, racket sports and team sports, so most of a kit list comes from a single label.
- Entry is open at $109.99, so the lowest ticket does not require a sale, a bundle or a membership.
- Support runs on chat and help centre, covering chat and a help centre, so order and sizing questions can be raised without a branch visit.
- Golf is the line that separates it here: camping, hiking and outdoor clothing does not name golf, while New Balance stocks it alongside its training and outdoor ranges.
Cons
- Phone and email are not among its support channels (chat and help centre), so a question needing a voice call or a written thread goes through chat or the help centre instead.
- Camping and cycling are not among its product types (activewear, golf and hiking), so a full outdoor kit is better assembled at Decathlon with camping, hiking and outdoor clothing.
- Water sports are not among its product types (activewear, golf and hiking), which leaves anglers and paddlers to a specialist such as KastKing with water sports and outdoor clothing.
- On price from, an entry of $109.99 ranks 43 of 67 brands tracked here, so the floor is mid-field rather than cheap.
6. NikeNike is placed here on reach rather than on golf content. Its country list, EG, MA and ZA, is the widest of any brand in this ranking, and it lists a certification, recycled, against the products shown. Against that, road, racing and trail covers road, racing and trail running shoes with no golf line, and support runs on help centre alone, the thinnest setup on this list. The entry price of $55.97 sits just under the median of €62.70, and the business was founded in 1971 under NIKE, Inc.. Under Armour, last in this ranking, does list golf and opens lower.
- Price from: $55.97
- Heel-to-toe drop (mm): 10
- Weight (g): 300.5
Pros
- Entry price of $55.97 sits high in the price from ranking, at 3 of 13 brands.
- A single catalogue covers road, racing and trail under road, racing and trail, so a road trainer and a trail shoe come from the same range.
- Fit runs to an extra-wide last at extra wide, which is the wider end of the width range most running ranges sit in.
- The brand sells direct rather than through stores, at brand, so you are buying from NIKE, Inc. rather than a third-party shop.
- Drop of 10 mm and weight of 300.5 g are both stated, so you can judge ride feel before you buy.
Cons
- Product types stay inside road, racing and trail, so there is no spike option, unlike Sportwerk which also lists spikes in road, racing and trail.
- Support runs on help centre only, so there is no direct phone or chat route listed, though help centres are common across the brands in this ranking.
- Trail and hiking is narrower than the road range: road, racing and trail has no hiking boot, where Academy lists hiking-boots in road and hiking boots.
- Sizes centre on a single last, with extra wide given as extra-wide rather than a spread of narrow to wide fits.
8. CaddyDaddy: best for CaddyDaddyCaddyDaddy sells golf bags, including stand bags and cart bags, as well as golf travel bags and golf gloves. Its accessories range includes head cover sets, shoe bags, towels and coolers. The shop advertises free continental US shipping on orders of 40 dollars and over.
Pros
- Focused golf only range covering bags, gloves and travel needs
- Hybrid stand and cart choices with divided club organization
- Travel collection built for protection with padded clubhead coverage
- Premium synthetic leather and alloy hardware for added durability
Cons
- Narrow focus on golf means no multisport equipment options
- Online style catalog with limited appeal beyond dedicated golfers
9. Mileseey Golf: best for Mileseey Golf
Mileseey sells golf laser rangefinders, including the PF260 Tour model with a slope switch and the IONME2. Orders come with a 30-day money-back guarantee. Shipping options depend on the destination.
- Markets: US
Pros
- AI rangefinders offer slope compensation and flag lock for targeting
- Detachable GPS handheld combines laser precision with a large screen
- Magnetic GPS speaker gives audible distances during play
- Point to point modes measure between distant course positions
Cons
- Product line stays within golf distance measurement only
- Many devices center on screens, voice output and powered features
- Advanced modes add steps for golfers wanting basic yardages
10. Ram Golf: best for Ram Golf
RAM Golf sells golf clubs, complete sets, bags, trolleys, shoes, balls and clothing direct to customers in the UK.
- Markets: GB, US
Pros
- Sells straight to players and skips tour sponsorship overhead
- Focuses design on useful features for regular course play
- Keeps a golf heritage linked to past professional stars
- Offers complete playing setup from one specialized source
Cons
- Stays limited to one sport and omits other athletic gear
- Builds for everyday golfers rather than tour level performance
- Uses direct online ordering without in person fitting rooms
What to look for
- Entry price
- Work from the floor price a brand publishes rather than a sale badge. The median entry price in this ranking is €62.70, the lower quartile is €47.14, the upper quartile is €306.93 and the top of the field is €1,209.33. Anything above the median is a deliberate spend rather than a starting point.
- Return window
- The median return window in this ranking is 30 days, with the lower quartile at 30 and the upper quartile at 30, so the standard is firm. Academy stretches to 60 days, and Mizuno sits well below the standard at 20 days. Check the window before the price.
- Who answers a question
- Help centres appear at 86.7% of the brands here, ahead of email and phone at 73.3% and 73.3%, with chat on 40% and community boards on 20%. Reach matters as much as shipping reach: Nike answers through help centre alone, while MacGregor Golf offers email and phone.
- Repair and warranty
- A lifetime warranty is the exception in this category: 100% of the brands here do not offer one, MacGregor Golf and Callaway included. A repair service is far more common at 80%, and that is the part which keeps a damaged club in play rather than on a shelf.
- How much of the range is golf
- Most of the field are manufacturers rather than shops, at 90%. Depth varies sharply: golf is the whole range at MacGregor Golf, TaylorMade covers golf, activewear and team sports and New Balance mixes golf with activewear, golf and hiking. A specialist here lists golf alone, while a wider range treats it as one sport among several.
Frequently asked questions
Which brand here has the longest return window?+
Academy allows 60 days, which matches the longest window in this ranking at 60 days. Most of the field sits on 30 days, with MacGregor Golf, Callaway and TaylorMade each at 30 days, 30 days and 30 days. Mizuno is the outlier the other way at 20 days.
What is the cheapest golf equipment here and the most expensive?+
Under Armour carries the lowest entry price in this ranking at $15, well under the median of €62.70. At the other end TaylorMade opens at $199.99, the top of the price field. Callaway sits low at $26.99, while Academy, a store rather than a golf brand, opens at $399.99.
Is there a renewal or membership fee on top of these prices?+
Nothing in this category renews, because these are product prices rather than subscriptions. The entry price is the full cost of the item, and the only later charges are a return or a repair. Free delivery still carries a threshold: $75 at Mizuno, $60 at PUMA and $150 at Callaway.
Which brands sell golf equipment and nothing else?+
MacGregor Golf and Callaway list golf and golf as their whole range, so their shelves are entirely golf. TaylorMade covers golf, activewear and team sports, New Balance covers activewear, golf and hiking and Under Armour mixes golf with golf, racket sports and hiking. Academy is worth noting here, since its listed range of treadmill, exercise bike and rower holds no golf equipment at all.
Which brand has the strongest aftercare?+
MacGregor Golf and Callaway both run a repair service, with support through email and phone and phone, email and help centre. TaylorMade adds chat to phone, email and chat, and PUMA adds a community board to email, phone and help centre. None of the golf first brands offers a lifetime warranty, and 100% of brands in this ranking fall into that group.
Which of these can ship outside the US?+
Mizuno and Nike reach well beyond a single market, with AT, BE and BG and EG, MA and ZA covering long country lists. MacGregor Golf covers US and CA and Under Armour covers US, CA and MX. Academy, PUMA, Callaway and TaylorMade each list a single market, so a buyer outside the US looks at the wider pair first.
Top golf equipment compared by country
Related by the facts
The data behind this ranking
| Metric | Value | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Support channels: email | 73.3 % | 15 |
| Support channels: chat | 40 % | 15 |
| Support channels: phone | 73.3 % | 15 |
| Support channels: help-centre | 86.7 % | 15 |
| Support channels: community | 20 % | 15 |
| Product types: multivitamins | 0 % | 20 |
| Product types: vitamins-minerals | 0 % | 20 |